Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

After taking the medicines (ketorol, cefpodoxime proxetil, aceclofenac, paracetamol and serratiopeptidase tablets) prescribed by my dentist for toothache, I am having stomach ache. Should I stop taking them?

1 Doctor Answered
These medicine may cause such situations. However your dentist might have also prescribed any antacid or ppis. Pl be careful. Also do not take empty stomach if such med cause you trouble. Pl consult by text or audio call. If pain, trauma etc still exist, may be you have to switch medicine. Pl consult your dentist or physician. However if at all such conditions occur with other anti inflammatory etc too, pl do not hesitate to protect stomach lining and prevent other damages by ayurvedic naturals for antacids. There is no interaction with allopathic and are safe.