Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am a 33 year old female. Living in UK. Two weeks ago I found out I had thrush and also had little bouts of vertigo for 2-3 days like I felt I was swaying a bit. To make matters worse I had fever too so I popped in a single dose of nise tablet. And for cold and cough I had 1 tablet each of wikoryl and ciplox. The following day after a couple of mins after I was out of bed I passed out. The NHS team came home checked my BP and sugar and said I was fine. Reason for collapse was excessive heat in the house and I was too rapped up in layers coz of fever. Had no medicines thereafter. Just used canesten pessary and cream for thrush as suggest by the doc. After 4-5 days my body started to recover. But now for the past 2 days I have again started to feel that I have this swaying sensation. I am unsure whether it is cause of the thrush. Please advise. I am feeling quite low cause of all this and is worrying me quite a lot. I have slight cold and a very light sore throat as well. The symptoms of thrush though less was thinking of taking a fluconazole 150 mg single dose. Could the thrush be reason for swaying or the cold or some other reason altogether? I remember earlier taking stemetil whilst in India. Am really confused. Just want to get normal asap and want the vertigo to vanish. Please Please help. Thanks

2 Doctors Answered
Hello Thrush is not the reason for vertigo And u can take stemetil 8 hourly
2 people found this helpful
It could be labyrinthine vertigo for which you were prescribed stemetil and I assume you were better. Restart the same bot on need to basis(whenever you have excessive swaying) and start tab cinnarizine 25 mg twice daily for a week. Avoid sudden jerky movements of the head.
2 people found this helpful