Maintain a healthier lifestyle!
Explore Natural Products recommended by Top Health Experts.
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi. I have been taking nitrofurantoin for urinary tract infection from 3 days as advised by gynec. But severe piles like symptoms due to this antibiotic. Can't sit or stand. Severe pain. UTI has come down. I am taking lots of fluid and fiber. Gynec is asking me to take it 7 more days. Can I change the antibiotic. Acc to culture, ampicillin sulbactam, norflox, levoflox and few others are sensitive. Can I change the antibiotic now.

1 Doctor Answered
Certainly. Nitrofurantoin can discolour urine or stools. Avoid it. Better medicine is single dose of norfloxacin.
1 person found this helpful