Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am under procedure for dental implant for my left front tooth; my root has been removed for about 3 months now. But the problem I am facing is that my right side canine tooth is still milk tooth and the permanent tooth is developed and it is there in slant position under my gums. Therefore my doctor is suspecting that the tooth will grow diagonally and will push the other tooth in outside direction which might further disturb the implant. Doctor is suggesting me to wait or remove the canine tooth and pull the permanent canine tooth properly with braces but i read on internet that the tooth sometimes get embedded in the skull and never comes out so i suspect the same with my developed canine. Kindly suggest what i should do.

5 Doctors Answered
Go for braces take that tooth in proper alignment
4 people found this helpful
Your dentist given right advice for you. You are 18 years old. Your canine is impacted. Your dentist plan to implant near that impacted tooth. It may cause problem to implant. It is better to remove your milk tooth, pull impacted canine and then get implanted there for successful result.
2 people found this helpful
Your doctors is absolutely correct please go ahead with the treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Very well explained ,it will be great help if u could have just told us ur age because every tooth has a time to erupt, if it crosses its eruption time then forced eruption is good idea or even removing it, is fine
2 people found this helpful
In case your permanent canine tooth is not coming out even with ortho treatment (Though your orthodontist will not do the treatment in case he is not sure about it), Need not to worry.That perm. Canine can be always pulled out with minor surgical procedure (as anticipated by u.That it will embed in your skull).And then replacement can be planned.
2 people found this helpful