Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Cavity filled between my two front teeth is very distinct and looks bad hygienically. Recently few crack lines have also been observed in one of the tooth. What step should I take for that? I'm I facing any risk of losing them?

9 Doctors Answered
Hi, Modern day dentistry allows you to fill small gaps between front teeth by procedure call Dental Bonding. Unfortunately not all dentist who venture into this treatment can do a neat job. Ideally a filling should be the exact colour of the tooth so that it merges beautifully and no one can tell its a filling. I would advise you to change your fillings because the junction between the filling and tooth will get decayed. I would help us to give you more precise treatment plan if you can send us a picture or x-rays of you teeth. Regards Shilpa Dr. Krinita Motwani's Dental Clinic
Cavity filled between my two front teeth is very distinct...
You need to replace that filling with composite material.
Go for endodontics .
Will need to be redone. Ask doctor who did it to re - do (preferably free of charge if done recently) or go to a better dentist
Have to say if you are going to lose your teeth without examining them but yes you require a change of fillings.
Hello Get those filling removed and get a new filling done by some aesthetic dentist in your area or you can visit my clinic for the same. Regards! Dr. Priyanshu Singh
Good evening , You may not need to loose your front teeth - there are many ways by which we can save them. It is important to go a good dental surgeon who can guide you well - he may need to take an X ray. If you want to see some of the ways - go to facebook - search for Ahal Dental Clinic - and see so many ways to transform your front teeth by keeping your old teeth. No one can ever make out that they have been touched ever.
Please see your dentist. For aesthetic reasons, you may get the fillings redone, or opt for other procedures, e.G. Veneers or crowns. As to the risk of losing your teeth, I would suggest you get a check up done ASAP so the need maybe assessed, based upon the status. Do not worry.
If filling is done badly then only such visible difference is seen. You can go for a newer more aesthetic composite filling or laminates or crown if very large cavity.