Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 25 year old male having sharp chest pain, heartburn symptoms in the morning. My doctor prescribed me sompraz 40 mg ppi (morning before food) for 1 month. I have been reading how taking ppis for long-term can lead to chronic low-stomach acid production & symptoms of low magnesium (which I do feel after sompraz a little dizziness). I have already taken the medication for 2 weeks. It is safe to continue to take it? Are there any natural ways I can cure my heartburn? Please advice. Also, if I do continue to take for a month and then stop, are there chances for relapse? How can I avoid that?

1 Doctor Answered
Ppi can be taken safely upto 6 weeks. In long term, they can cause side effects. You should follow dietary changes to treat your gastritis. After 1 month you can try to stop sompraz. If your symptoms relapse, you will need detailed evaluation including endoscopy. For any further query, feel free to contact me on private consult.
1 person found this helpful