Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Can udiliv help dissolve gall stones its 14.7 mm with normal wall thickness no symptoms due to age of 80 surgery not preferable wht mg of udiliv to be taken 150, 300 or 600 mg and for how long continuously.

4 Doctors Answered
Az per pts seen udilive does not dissolve the stones for further help you can contact me.
Hi Mr Mehta its unfortunate that you are suffering so much. However age is not a contradiction for surgery. Laparoscopic surgery is safe & feasible. udiliv can only dissolve cholesterol stones.
1 person found this helpful
Udilive will not dissolve stone. Lap. Chole. Is the solution for this big stone, consult laparoscopic surgeon to discuss.
No its not effective for such a big gallstone. However at this age if there are no symptoms, surgery can be avoided. But if its synptomatic then there is no other choice than Lap Chole.