Maintain a healthier lifestyle!
Explore Natural Products recommended by Top Health Experts.
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi, I am very tensed. I was diagnosed with pcod in june 2019. From july was under medication -myocyst m, evaserve. My periods were regular then ,every month 12th .doctor had advised me to take duphaston from d18-d28. From september I am on ovulation induction. used to take letroz, simphine, lupride injection. This cycle I did not take duphaston at all. Today I had very mild brownish discharge. Kindly advise if this is implantation bleeding or irregularity because of pcod.(not taking duphaston). Should I take duphaston now or should take medicine for withdrawal bleeding? Is tubal patency required as it's been 3rd ovulation induction but no pregnancy. Do pcod leads to blockage of fallopian tubes? Pls advise. Thank you.

1 Doctor Answered
Hi pcod is nothing to do with tubal patency. If your husbands sperm count is normal then you can do the tubal patency to verify about the tubes. Brownish discharge can not be considered implantation bleeding how ever you can correlate with blood pregnancy test. No need of taking duphaston at this stage.