Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I have pain in my finger joints over few days. I already checked uric acid level. But its normal. So I have a doubt it is a symptom of gout. Is it right. What I do next. And prefer which doctor?

1 Doctor Answered
I have pain in my finger joints over few days. I already ...
Hi. One can have normal blood levels of uric acid during an acute gout attack so that is not an accurate test to diagnose a joint attack of gout. When the finger is painful, it is best to be seen by a hand specialist or a rheumatologist who can accurately diagnose and start the correct treatment. The only way to accurately diagnose a joint gout is to get some fluid from the joint and send it for testing under a microscopy. It is also important to make sure that we rule out lot of other conditions which can mimick like a gout attack. Please see an appropriate specialist in the regards.
7 people found this helpful