Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I had an accident when I was 6 years old which caused my top right teeth to go in my gums which was repaired by a dentist back then. Now, I've got my front top and bottom teeth out of position. Top where there should be three teeths , there are only two of them which are very big and are in front, I can't close my mouth / lips properly like how normally I should, teeth are far ahead. Can braces and orthodontist help me in this to fix it? Is there a 100 % chance it can get fixed?

9 Doctors Answered
Dear, Adressing to ur aesthetic concern regarding ur two teeth which are forwardly placed than the rest nad about the missing front tooth; the first thing required is x-ray of ur all teeh OPG and another to see ur upper and lower jaw relation. Based on these two x-rays the orthodontic treatment can be planned either with or without surgical intervenion. Do not hesitate to get an opinion of an orthodontist early. Thanks & healing regards.
You found this helpful
Hi, Going by your description, it seems that your problems are as follows: 1. You are missing at least one tooth; 2. The upper and lower front teeth are malposed; 3. You seem unhappy with the size/ shape of some of your teeth 4. There is some difficulty in closing your lips fully, probably due to the malposed teeth. Whether or not these issues can be sorted out with braces, other possible options (e.G. Cosmetic dental procedures, surgery etc.) and there advantages and drawbacks can and should be discussed with a dentist after a thorough work up. That will give you an idea of which route might be best suited for you, and help you make an informed decision. Hope this helps.
You found this helpful
Braces can only help in alignment of teeth.For not reducing extra large size of teeth .V can guide you better if you can visit us.
You found this helpful
Hai, you can surely go for fixed orthodontic treatment?
You found this helpful
Orthodontic treatment help you to solve your problem.
You found this helpful
Yes there is 100% chances of getting this fixed. But for perfect sort of treatment plan you ll need to visit a dentist.
You found this helpful
An orthodontist will surely be able to address your problem. The prognosis can be predicted only after thorough evaluation of radiographs and oral examination.
You found this helpful
It surely can get fixed. Orthodontic treatment will be required. Need for implant or laminates can be considered depending on ur Condition
You found this helpful
It can be fixed but can be diagnosed after seeing the condition and OPG
You found this helpful