Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi Sir, I have ringworm infection in inner thigh area for 6 months now. I am using canditral 200 mg tablets taken twice a day and 3 times a week. I am also using candid b cream once daily but the condition reoccurs. Is it ok to use candid b cream with canditral 200 mg tablets or should I stop using it? please recommend substitute if necessary. Thank you.

1 Doctor Answered
Stop using candid-b cream. Kindly use an antifungal cream without any steroid. It's advisable that you seek proper consultation with a qualified dermatologist.