Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My teeth on lower jaw have been grinded to adjust the permanent retainer 3 years ago and braces was done 9 years ago as I am having deep bite, I am not able to adjust to the grinding in lower jaw, Want to raise my bite, is it possible.

2 Doctors Answered
Good evening Dear Thanks for the query Yes it's very much possible to raise the bite up to 1 or 2 mm as per requirement. It can be done with the help of bite planes or with orthodontic treatment. Better visit your Dentist and do disscuss with him/her.
1 person found this helpful
Yes, see an experienced orthodontist.