Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi, Recently my mother has got swollen tonsils and there is some kind of infection on it. Local doctor has suggested to get it removed. I read that tonsils protects us from any kind of throttle infections. So please suggest me, is it ok to get it removed? Will it cause any side effects?

1 Doctor Answered
In adult life tonsils have nothing much to function and can be safely removed if your mother suffers from frequent throat infection associated with pain and fever then she may need surgery. If she does not get infection frequently and very rarely it troubles her then surgery can be avoided.
3 people found this helpful