Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My wife have surgical abortion on clinic before 10 days. After three days of abortion she has light bleeding. Now doctor suggested for taking norethisterone for 10 days. Is it safe for taking it or need to consult with some doctor test.

1 Doctor Answered
Yes this is safe. But you are requested not to overdose it as it can cause complication in future fertilisation as norethisterone works by by increasing thickness of natural mucus at the neck of the womb, also it thickens the endometrium lining thus making it more difficult for any successfully fertilised eggs to implant here.
1 person found this helpful