Ask FREE question to Women health doctors
Private, Secure and verified doctors.
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My baby is 21 days old. Initially I was not having breast milk. Then I started taking lactate capsules and now I am able to feed him. I am a bit worried about the quantity of milk. whether it will be sufficient for him I am taking 2 tab thrice daily as prescribed by doctor. I arm also taking lactate granules twice daily. Will this hav any side effect on baby. I am feeding him in a gap of three hours and each feed takes least 30 to 45 min.

1 Doctor Answered
The Lactare capsule is good to induce milk formation and it will not affect the baby in any way . You can know if the feeding is enough for the baby by checking his weight every 2 weeks . If the weight is progressively increasing the feeding is good