Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I been on homeopathy treatment for alopecia areata in beard for last 6 months, but I see no result although the patches have grown bigger on homeopathy treatment. Now I am using minoxidil and momate, it is 4 weeks now, seen some results. Should I continue both or should I stop momate and continue minoxidil? Homeopathy doctors I am sorry please excused, already my patches grown on homeo medicines. So allopathy is fine for me.

1 Doctor Answered
You can continue minoxidil as maomate is steroid and its over ue is t be avoided. You cannot have significant hair growth and may need transplant
1 person found this helpful