Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

She is in her sixth week of pregnancy and due to her earlier pregnancy complications, she has a doubt that the baby is outside the womb. Should she do the ultrasound told by her doctor now? Will it clear her doubts and will the ultrasound affect the baby?

1 Doctor Answered
In the sixth week of pregnancy the ultrasound can confirm if the gestation sac is in the uterus or out. Ultrasound is absolutely safe for the baby.
3 people found this helpful