Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 34 years old, weight 80 Kg with height 5 ft 8 inches. In a recent blood and LFT test for purchasing term insurance report says my bilirubin is 2.49 mg/dl (normal-0.3-1.2mg %) and SGOT 51U/L (normal <35U/L), SGPT 87 U/L (normal<40 U/L). I had suffered from jaundice twice in past in 2010, 1999 and gallstone surgery in 2012. Recently I am feeling little uneasiness near right portion of upper abdomen and ribs. I do not consume alcohol for last 6 years. Hope the above info is sufficient please ask me any more details if required, Kindly suggest medicines to control this.

1 Doctor Answered
Hi. You need more tests to be done. Get a hepatitis test done for the diagnosis. The bilirubin levels are high. Please avoid oily food. Take bland diet. Pls inform me if are taking any medication now.
You found this helpful
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.