Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My Xray's show that I have spondylolisthesis of L5 vertebra over S1 vertebra with break in pars interarticularis of L5 vertebra. My pain did not stop and was continuous. So I got MRI done. The reports tell me as "L5-S1 disc shows degenerative changes with moderate posterocentral protrusion compressing the thecal sac. I am in continuous pain can not sit for long, can not stand in one position for long, can not even sleep because I have pain while elevating my back or changing position. I have taken suggestion from 4 doctors from which 3 have suggested surgery. I want to plan for pregnancy but I am really scared of my back pain. I really have no idea what to do. Please suggest that would surgery be ok? Will I be fine after that, like no back pain? And then can I go for pregnancy with a normal delivery if possible? Should I really get surgery done?

1 Doctor Answered
My Xray's show that I have spondylolisthesis of L5 verteb...
Hello dear Lybrate user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* Evaluating the reports and symptomatic severity, the surgery is must.* After surgery can have normal delivery too.* The results of surgery depend upon the expertise performing it. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards take care.
1 person found this helpful