Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I took Hepatitis B vaccines i.e all three shots in my early childhood days in proper interval of time but I am not sure whether I took the booster dose or not? Is it alright or I have to take the full course again now?

2 Doctors Answered
I took Hepatitis B vaccines i.e all three shots in my ear...
Hi Lybrate User Your immunization is ok now no need of booster dose. Tc Thanks in.
You found this helpful
I took Hepatitis B vaccines i.e all three shots in my ear...
Hi lybrate-user In children after Hepatitis 3 shot booster is given after 5 yrs. Booster is usually is not needed in adults and those people who have perfect immune system. Still if you are concerned then get antiHbs titre done if it is less than <10mIU then you need complete schedule again if it is >10 mIU then you don't need it.
You found this helpful