Ask FREE question to Women health doctors
Private, Secure and verified doctors.
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi I am 24 years and suffering with pcod and my partner is having oligozoospermia problem. Doctor gave me stimufol tablets and suggested iui. Will it works. Can I get pregnancy? Help me.

1 Doctor Answered
Hello! The basis of IUI is that drugs such as stimufol increase the number of oocytes formed in a single cycle while semen preparation increases the number of motile sperms in the semen sample after washing out the other stuff. These assume that your tubes and endometrium are patent and healthy. You may get these tested if you do not conceive within 2-3 cycles. The success rate of IUI is upto 15%.
1 person found this helpful