Don't ignore your skin health issues
Ask FREE question to skin specialists
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I have got jock itch in the inner thighs. Tried betnovate-n, quadriderm but no success. It's itching a lot and skin has become rough. Please help, should I take any medicine?

1 Doctor Answered
Betbovate should never be applied in cases of jock itch .It is a strong steroid and may lead to serious side effects if had been used for longer time. You should stop applying the creams and use curitop powder instead. Visit a nearby dermatologist for a detailed prescription upon proper examination.
4 people found this helpful