Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

C3R operation of my left eye has vision, but is very fragile, please do what I tell me it should.

1 Doctor Answered
C3R operation of my left eye has vision, but is very frag...
It’s important that patients are aware that C3R is a treatment not a cure. This means that you are likely to continue to need to wear glasses following your treatment, although the treatment should prevent your keratoconus from getting worse.Most patients with keratoconus should be suitable for treatment with C3R. There are a couple of exceptions to this. For example, if your keratoconus is particularly advanced then you might not be suitable to have the treatment, but your AVC consultant will discuss the alternative options with you. However, the majority of patients with progressive keratoconus should be fine to have the treatment.
You found this helpful