Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I was operated for koch's spine with paraplegia (T8-T10) 6 months ago by a spine surgeon. Now I have slight movement in legs but still unable to lift my back up or sit on my own at least, urinary system is good. Can you suggest whether I should consult spine surgeon or Neurosurgeon for second opinion and also suggest me a good spine rehab Centre periphery to mumbai.

2 Doctors Answered
Try to find out PST machine which will give you early and fast recovery.
U need to take Physiotherapy Treatment for some weeks by a good Physiotherapist, when your muscles strengthened than your problem resolves slowly slowly. U have to do exercises as your physio sujjest. As you say slight movement starts than you can walk properly, but exercise should be in proper way. U can take 2nd &3rd opinion obviously. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful