Maintain a healthier lifestyle!
Explore Natural Products recommended by Top Health Experts.
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

3 years ago I had medical abortion then after that I did not take any antibiotics. will that abortion have any infection?

2 Doctors Answered
Ramadeviji, Thanks for the query. If abortion was done 3 years back, then there is absolutely no problem of infection now. If any infection were to occur it would have been seen immediately after the procedure. Plus if the procedure was done with all the due aseptic care, no antibiotic is needed. Thanks
5 people found this helpful
No not now.