Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My friend was taking primolut n for 3 days to delay the periods as her marriage was fixed on 25th Feb. And her periods date was 21st Feb. She didn't get the periods on time so to delay the periods she was taking primolut-n dosage from 23-25 Feb twice a day. So taking a dosage of primolut-n will affect d process of ovulation? What are the chances of getting pregnant after 25th? Does she has to take contraceptive pill to avoid pregnancy?

2 Doctors Answered
My friend was taking primolut n for 3 days to delay the p...
Very low to almost no chances for pregnancy and at this stage is late to start oral contraceptive for this cycle, but can start after next menstruation period.
My friend was taking primolut n for 3 days to delay the p...
She will get pregnancy and periods will come in a week of stopping the tablet .And if she wants contraption, she can use tablet as per the instruction on the pack. Better option is to use vagianl pessary like Today a tablets contain hormones.