Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I got injury in my ankle 2 months before. The lower portion of fibula bone (lateral malleolus) came out tearing skin. A surgery was then performed to join my muscle and nerves. Now the wound has completely recovered. What are the chances that the lower fibula will grow aromatically? I am 24 years old.

1 Doctor Answered
I assume the fractured bone is still there. Then, if the wound has healed well and you don't have any other complications and you are in good health, the fracture usually unites within 3-6 months.
1 person found this helpful
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Ankle Injury Treatment treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews