Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

She is pregnant 7 weeks 3 days according to crl on ultrasound. Her g sac is 13 mm and 1 week before it was 11 mm. Her crl is 9mm. She is taking progesterone and hcg injections. She had a miscarriage on 20th april and then she conceived again very soon. This is her first baby. She is taking thyroxin too. She had some spotting few days back. She went for an ultrasound and g sac ws 13 mm. Cardiac activity was present. What shall she do? should she take sustained release progesterone? what is prognosis for baby?

1 Doctor Answered
She is pregnant 7 weeks 3 days according to crl on ultras...
It there is no spotting or bleeding again and the sac and the cardiac activity is not disturbed its good prognosis. In case of previous miscarriage its very essential for progesterones to be continued.
19 people found this helpful