Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am hypothyroidism since 2013. Having thyronorm 25 .now on test today tsh 9.6.should I take thyronorm 50.

2 Doctors Answered
Yes, you must increase your dose.
Mr. lybrate-user, WHen on treatment for hypothyroidism, for getting complete relief from all he symptoms TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L. Therefore, q value of 9.6 m U /L is very high. There is need to increase the dose of thyroxine. Thanks.