Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 55 years old and undergone heart bye pass surgery 10 years back. At that all tests are conducted and came to my notice that I am hbs+. Doctor adviced me every six months the following tests are condct. Lft abdominal scanning. Every six months I am condting all tests. All are normal. Recently doctor advice viral load test. The test report says undectable. Doctor says o. K no problem forget about hbs+, lead normal life. What is your opinion sir ?

1 Doctor Answered
I am 55 years old and undergone heart bye pass surgery 10...
Actually hbs ag +ve are carrier that may cause infection to other particularly spouse. So nothing to worry at this stage but I advice for screening of both every year and sonography of abdomen also.
2 people found this helpful