Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi I am 44 years old. Recently I am diagnosed for type B.when I did my check up it was FASTING 165 and POST 323. My Trigl is 404. I did the test with 14 hours fasting. Now I am having glycomet 500 and diamicron amd rosedayF5. Last one week I was checking my sugar level with the meter and its perfectly under the ref range. I live in middleeast here majority of people prone to this. And my doctor in india told me if my sugar levelnis well maintained and normal after a 6 months or 1 year I can stop the medicine and be n proper diet. Is that possible like that. And I am maintaining an excel chart on the same its all below 100 and 140. Kindly do advice please.

1 Doctor Answered
If you eat healthy, exercise daily, avoid alcohol & smoking and control your stress, it might be possible to reduce your meds to a great extent. But stopping them altogether is difficult. However, there are the rare patients who succeed. All the best!
3 people found this helpful