Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am user of lorazepam tablets approx 3 to 3.5 mg per day, since last 14 years. Tablets started after quite of alcohol Now I would like to quite lorazepam habit. Kindly help and advice. I am staying in Mumbai. No other habit than lorazepam.

1 Doctor Answered
Lorazepam on a shorter course few weeks is good drug, on a longer run is very harmful. It can produce early dementia, withdrawal seizures, personality changes, brain shrinkage. But you cannot stop suddenly. Consult a psychiatrist online or in person, it s dose has to be tapered and substitutes given.
3 people found this helpful