Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 23 years old. I am wearing spectacles from last 10 years. I want to remove my spectacles through lasik treatment but I hv gone through check up so I hv got check up retina n cornea too but after retina check up the Dr. Said I hv to go through laser retina therapy for improvement in retina. Is this good or harmful before lasik. After laser therapy doctor is giving one month review. please reply me soon?

1 Doctor Answered
I am 23 years old. I am wearing spectacles from last 10 y...
Yes, this is a very good preventive measure. This is mandatory if the retina specialist has found some weak points in your retina. Do not hesitate, the advise you have received is standard, as per protocols followed by most eye surgeons performing lasik or laser vision correction.
You found this helpful