Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I have a mucocele in my mouth on lower lip. I have tried alum power treatment and it was effective also but now I have stopped using it and the mucocele has appeared again. Is it necessary to have a surgery to permanently remove it? If yes then will there be any harm in that and will it change the shape of my mouth a little bit?

1 Doctor Answered
I have a mucocele in my mouth on lower lip. I have tried ...
There will be no change in the shape of the mouth. You can get the procedure done. All will be well.
You found this helpful