Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am a long term patient suffering from hypertension. I am on 8 mg of atacand and 30 mg of nifedipine. Recently I found that I have occurrents of palpitation, and was referred to TTSH. I was asked to wear a monitoring device for a day. Thereafter I was told that nothing significant was found. As my own monitoring of my BP showed that at the end of each day, my BP was above 150/90, my doctor increased the Nifedipine dosage to 60 mg. (30 mg in the morning and 30 mg in the evening) However, my BP readings drop to just above 100/60. I feel dizzy at times. So I revert back to 8 mg atacand and 30 mg nifedipine. Am I doing the right thing.

1 Doctor Answered
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
1 person found this helpful