Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I' m 29 yrs old, female, my eyesight is weak and I put on spectacles of-2. 5 cyl, axis110 for right eye and 90 for left eye, sph +. 50, is it possible for me to opt for a lasik eye treatment and get rid of my spectacles for ever. And if yes, is it 100%safe?

1 Doctor Answered
U can go for lasik. Lasik can give u better vision. There' s no treatment which is 100% safe. We have weigh benefits vs misfits. In your case benefits r more if other required parameters r normal. Secondly u will get rid of spectacle up to the age of 40. Thereafter u wil have to wear near specs
4 people found this helpful