Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My tooth gums are reducing rapidly. Should I go for periodontal flap surgery? I'm in confusion as my another dentist says the surgery has post surgery problems.

5 Doctors Answered
Go ahead
1 person found this helpful
Don't worry lybrate-user. Go for flap surgery. If the surgery will be infection control then no post surgical problem happend.
3 people found this helpful
Lybrate-user it is impossible to suggest without seeing the case. If proper case selection is done and proper follow is done then post surgery problems are none or negligible kindly consult a good periodontist.
8 people found this helpful
No it will b fine.
1 person found this helpful
Go for it but keep in your mind maintenance is in your hand. Otherwise it is best option. Do regular checkups in every 3 months to prevent further loss. N maintain good gum health.
1 person found this helpful