Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Me and my husband had to go for an urgent medical examination today involving a chest xray. When we went there we got to know (as a result of urine sample examination) that I am 5 weeks pregnant. Half the people there suggested us that we should go ahead with the xray as 2 lead aprons will be used and the amount of radiation will be kept to minimum so there is nothing to worry about. The other half said that there is still 20% chance of abnormality in pregnancy. It was a spur of the moment decision and we went ahead with the xray. Now we are really worried. Is there a chance of abnormality? What is the actual scenario? What should we do now?

2 Doctors Answered
well if there would be any normality ,, it will appear in 5th month ultrsound . .. you can have words with your gynaec ..
To be safe, get termination or carry on with the pregnancy. There's no definite studies that suggest that early pregnancy can be affected or not.