Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi, i want to know that fibroid tumor in uterus with heavy bleeding, can is it curable without any operation

4 Doctors Answered
Yes, often we treat it with drugs
You found this helpful
It is better to operate if symptomatic. Or you can get inj luperide course after consulting your doctor. Send your reports. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Shambhu Gupta" below to consult privately with the doctor.
You found this helpful
Yes with hifu. This is high frequency ultrasound. But treatment is costly and available at very few centers. What is ur age and no of children. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Niraj Mahajan" below to consult privately with the doctor.
You found this helpful
If the fibriod is causing u problem. If u r adamant on just the conservative then ask ur gynec about the injection and latest technology using ultrasonic waves which can destroy the tumor . Option of laparoscopically removing ur fibroid is fairly good option
You found this helpful