Ask FREE question to Women health doctors
Private, Secure and verified doctors.
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I'm 35 years old and have been taking femilon since the past 2.5 years. How long can it be taken and does it have any side effects?

4 Doctors Answered
Now you are 35, so now you should discontinue femilon.
Femilon is a relatively safer OCPill. But since you are taking it for long duration it is better to get LFT,lipid profile and CBC done on yearly basis.
7 people found this helpful
Hello. A woman who do not smoke and has no other risk factors for cardiovascular disease can continue the pills even beyond 40 years of age say till 45. But its important to do periodic follow up with respect to lft, breast examination, cervical cytology etc.
1 person found this helpful
You can take as long as 10 years. It does not have side effects. Moreover, it gives protection against cancers in the uterus. However, check with your gynecologist with examination once a year for cervix and breast.