Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am having anxiety disorder, so doctor prescribed me cipralex 10 mg daily in the morning, I am taking it from 1 week ,after 3-4 days of taking it I had trouble staying asleep or had little sleep so after asking doctor he prescribed to take petril md 0.5 1/ 2 tablet at night so I am taking it from 4 days ,is it safe for me to take these two without having side effects and will I be dependent on petril for sleeping?

2 Doctors Answered
Side effect of medicine is possible so online psychological treatment will be better with some medication for the removal of your problem.
Dear mam many people who are started on antidepressant medication like cipralex can develop sleep problems. However, this is transient and usually subsides within 1-2 weeks. It is a common practice to give a small dose of anti anxiety medication like petril to help patients sleep. It is safe to take it and it is unlikely that you will get addicted to it as it is in a small dose and is usually stooped in 2-3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful