Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am a 16 years old male and have melasma since 3-4 yrs. Recently I applied brite (hydroquinone) and fucibet cream on the bridge of my nose. It faded away but started again this time with some dark pigmentation also. Is it treatable?

1 Doctor Answered
Please don't apt fucibet for a long time. It's a steroid and very harmful in the long run. Brite is also has side effects. Melasma is one of the most stubborn pigmentations in skin disorders. And need specialised treatment at dermatology office to reduce it and keep the skin safe. Thank you.
3 people found this helpful