Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi, I had done teeth scaling in At George Hospital when I was 17 years old. I am 35 years old now. I think that the scaling was done by student doctor. I am feeling my lower mandibular teeth loose, yellow and one teeth eroding. Am I suffering from periodontal disease.

2 Doctors Answered
Your previous scaling experience has nothing do do with the current status, the process was done 18 years back and one should ideally get a scaling done in every 1 - 2 years. The mobility has developed due to oral hygiene and systemic problems that have taken a toll on your teeth. Consult a Periodontist asap and your problems should be taken care of. Regards.
Yes u may b but the cause is not the student but u who has not maintained the oral HYGEINE u will have to go through the procedure of scaling again