Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I have a history of Fistula for 2 years, MRI done. When doctor try to operate it in OT. He did not find any track external or internal. He did not do any further surgical procedures. Ask me to revisit after 3 month. What should I do? I do MRI and OT at same Hospital.

1 Doctor Answered
You should another opinion from some another Ano Rectal Specialist. How ever in the treatment of anal fistula; surgery is not a good choice due to high incidence of recurrence and other complications like fecal incontinence. A study conducted by Indian Council of Medical research at 4 premier institutes including AIIMS New Delhi, PGI Chandigarh etc. Has proven that Ksharsutra treatment is more convenient and more effective than Surgery in the patients suffering from anal fistula. For further support and appointment please call reception.