Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Is paroxetine safe in younger age as I am 23 and have the problem of anxiety and panic attacks which interface in my daily lifestyle. So I take opinion from psychiatrist and he told me that I have GAD (symptoms like sweating, ghabrahat and panic attacks )and told me to take pexep cr 12.5 mg (in morning) and etilaam 0.5 mg (morning and afternoon) along with psychological therapy. So is this medicine safe at younger age or not? I need your opinion before start taking this medicine? Thanks in advance.

1 Doctor Answered
Hello, Yes, it is safe and have good response in GAD. Paroxetine is known to induce sleep so its advisable to take at night time. If you cannot tolerate in day shift to night. You might need higher dosage. Go for regular follow ups.