Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I had PCL avulsion of grade II 8 weeks back. I had brace for the first three weeks. I started doing physiotherapy exercises from the fourth. I am doing static quadriceps exercises and Range of motion with weights. But still I can't bend my knee fully and only upto 135 something. 1) Should I force it while doing range of motion exercises to bend it more or it would cure itself slowly. 2) when would I be able climb steps, run etc?

4 Doctors Answered
I had PCL avulsion of grade II 8 weeks back. I had brace ...
Hi, Start with CPM machine for better mobilisations, don't force, it may cause other problems, it would take 12 weeks time.
1 person found this helpful
I had PCL avulsion of grade II 8 weeks back. I had brace ...
So far as physiotherapy intervention you are undergoing is apt and justified. You should not bend it more it will take time. Climing steps will be sooner or later but running can not be expected soon.
1 person found this helpful
I had PCL avulsion of grade II 8 weeks back. I had brace ...
Don't worry Mr. lybrate-user. You achieved better range of motion. Time Will cure your further. Just follow your routine.
1 person found this helpful
I had PCL avulsion of grade II 8 weeks back. I had brace ...
Dear sir, You still have 2 more months to increase knee bending. Keep on doing physiotherapy & exercises. Regards.
1 person found this helpful