Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My wife is 31 years old and about 45 days back, she was diagnosed with DVT. She was taking Ixarola 20 mg since then. Last week we realized she was pregnant as well with child age 7-8 weeks. As per doctor conception happened just before DVT diagnosis. We have stopped taking Ixarola 20 mg now and have moved to Clexane injections. We are not sure now what to do, as for one month she has been taking the medicine and did that medicine have impacted the child in any way. Should we continue with pregnancy? Also as per doctor DVT chances increases with pregnancy and she will have to be on clexane injections twice daily till delivery. Please suggest. Thanks in advance.

4 Doctors Answered
My wife is 31 years old and about 45 days back, she was d...
Yes, the risk of DVT increases in pregnancy, but pregnancy can be continued if you take clexane injections throughout pregnancy, stopping it a few days prior to delivery and restarting it in postnatal period.
1 person found this helpful
My wife is 31 years old and about 45 days back, she was d...
Dear Sahil Modi, Thanks for your enquiry. As per Doctors advice, she has to on injection clexane till delivery . A Thirteen week scan will help to diagnostic any congenital abnormalities in the baby.
1 person found this helpful
My wife is 31 years old and about 45 days back, she was d...
Trust your doctor and get treated accordingly Don't get confused by asking a lot too many doctors.
1 person found this helpful
My wife is 31 years old and about 45 days back, she was d...
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. You can continue pregnancy at this stage. What ever things happened to fetus can not be known at this point, go for sequential ultrasound to check any anomaly every month. Continue clexane as per the advise of your consultant Hope this clears your query. Wishing her fine pregnancy ahead. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care
1 person found this helpful