Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hello sir My wife aged 53 is suffering from S V T and is on a dose of 30 mg Dilgem a day. Nearly after every two years she gets a attack of SVT and heart rate goes above 200 and she had to be immediately hospitalized to administer 3 to 5 ml of dilgem intravenously than she becomes normal within 2 hours. Doctors suggest the Laser therapy for the two nerves on the heart. Is it the only treatment for SVT and how safe it is and how much expenses are there, please suggest thanks.

1 Doctor Answered
All advanced treatments are not done with laser, you have been advised radiofrequency ablation (EPS + RFA), not laser. RFA is very effective and safe, when done in well established EP centers. But, SVT is not a dangerous disease, there is no risk to life even if there are repeated attacks. So decide on basis of symptoms, do not be scared that SVT is heart disease, so it is life threatening, SVT is just a nuisance, it is not dangerous.
2 people found this helpful