Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My pregnancy should be 10 weeks by now according to my last menstrual period but the scan shows 6 weeks. And I have hypothyroidism and the TSH level measured 2 weeks ago was 5.82. My thyroid doctor asked me to take 75 mcg thyroxine sodium tablet daily. Will this amount of tablet affect the growth of fetus? Is this the reason growth is slow? Also I have longer menstrual cycle almost 35-40 days since I started taking thyroid medication and had irregular periods due to thyroid before getting tested for thyroid. Kindly suggest.

1 Doctor Answered
My pregnancy should be 10 weeks by now according to my la...
Taking thyroid is not going to change what you see as foetal growth now (If normal 6 weeks it may be delayed pregnancy if no normal problem with pregnancy) but taking thyroid treatment is important for you as well as foetus.
You found this helpful