Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I had past through angioplasty before 6 months. Since last 6 months I am taking brilinta blood thinner medicine. My Dr. Asked me to take it for more 6 months. Is it right to take it for so long period?

1 Doctor Answered
Dual antiplatelets like brillinta need to be taken for 6 months - 1 yr, depending upon the type of lesion and stenting that was done and your treating cardiologist is the best person to decide that, if they feel you should take it for 6 more months, then you should take it.
1 person found this helpful